AFL Draft Combine 2022: How does this year’s results compare to all-time records?

AFL

The 2022 AFL Draft Combine was recently completed by 68 of Australia’s best prospects.

Youngsters were put to the test, taking place in events such as a 2km time trial, agility test, vertical jump, 20 metre sprint and standing vertical jump.

The results are set to give recruiters insights into the athletic abilities of potential candidates on draft night, which is set to occur on November 28.

MORE: All your AFL trade news and rumours

In previous years, we have seen some of the most impressive results recorded, including former GWS and North Melbourne’s Aiden Bonar standing vertical jump, reaching 89cm high in 2017.

This is vastly higher than this year’s results, which saw Darcy Jones and James Van Es hit 75cm.

2021 saw Giants player Leek Aleer leap 107cm in the running vertical, taking honours of the record, compared to Van Es’ 98cm attempt.

Gold Coast player Joel Wilkinson was the fastest in the 20 metre sprint, running a measly 2.75 seconds in 2010.

This time was slightly quicker than Edward Allan’s 2.81 seconds in the 2022 edition.

2020 saw an outstanding performance in the 2km time trial as Brisbane’s Harry Sharp strode a 5 minute-28-second run to hold the crown in 2020.

Ollie Hollands and Jason Gillbee who were the quickest in the event ran out an impressive 5 minutes and 54 second time.

However, Fremantle’s Stephen Hill’s agility test record was recently broken by Jones (who also led the standing vertical jump).

Hailing from Western Australia, Jones’ time 7.07 seconds knocked Hill’s off the mantel (7.77s).

Standing Vertical Jump

 2022 Combine results

Player Name Height (cm) State
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts) 75 WA
James Van Es (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) 75 VIC
Jack O’Sullivan (Oakleigh Chargers) 72 VIC
Oli Hotton (Sandringham Dragons) 70 VIC
Reuben Ginbey (East Perth) 70 WA

Top five all-time

Player Name Height (cm) Year
Aiden Bonar (North Melbourne) 89 2017
Marvin Baynham (St Kilda) 88 2014
Jordan Gallucci (Adelaide) 87 2015
Dean Towers (Sydney) 85 2012
Jesse Lonergan (Gold Coast) 83 2013

Running vertical jump

2022 Combine results

Player Name Height (cm) State
James Van Es (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) 98 VIC
Aaron Cadman (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) 93 VIC
Josh Weddle (Oakleigh Chargers) 90 VIC
Will Verrall (South Adelaide) 90 SA
Jack O’Sullivan (Oakleigh Chargers) 89 VIC

Top five all-time

Player Name Height (cm) Year
Leek Aleer (GWS) 107 2021
Kyron Hayden (North Melbourne) 103 2017
Jared Brennan (Brisbane) 102 2002
Nic Naitanui (West Coast) 102 2008
Corey Warner (Sydney) 100 2021

20-metre sprint

 2022 Combine results

Player Name Time (s) State
Edward Allan (Claremont) 2.814 WA
Toby McMullin (Sandringham Dragons) 2.880 VIC
Coby Burgiel (Gippsland Power) 2.883 VIC
James Van Es (Greater Western Victoria Rebels) 2.910 VIC
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts) 2.912 WA

Top five all-time

Player Name Time (s) Year
Joel Wilkinson (Gold Coast) 2.75 2010
Jonathon Marsh (Collingwood) 2.78 2013
Danyle Pearce (Port Adelaide) 2.79 2004
Ashley Smith (West Coast) 2.80 2008
Edward Allan (Claremont) 2.81 2022

Agility Test

2022 Combine results

Player Name Time (s) State
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts) 7.70 WA
Jaxon Binns (Dandenong Stingrays) 8.18 VIC
Elijah Hewett (Swan Districts) 8.21 WA
Steely Green (South Fremantle) 8.24 WA
Edward Allan (Claremont) 8.25 WA

Top five all-time

Player Name Time (s) Year
Darcy Jones (Swan Districts) 7.70  2022
Stephen Hill (Fremantle) 7.77 2008
Danyle Pearce (Port Adelaide) 7.79 2004
Nathan van Berlo (Adelaide) 7.80 2004
Elliot Yeo (Brisbane) 7.80 2011

2km Time Trial

2022 Combine results

Player Name Time (s) State
Ollie Hollands (Murray Bushrangers) 5min 54s VIC
Jason Gillbee (Bendigo Pioneers) 5min 54s ALLIES
Jaxon Binns (Dandenong Stingrays) 6min 00s VIC
Josh Weddle (Oakleigh Chargers) 6min 03s VIC
Reuben Ginbey (East Perth) 6min 15s WA

Top five all-time

Player Name Time (s) Year
Harry Sharp (Brisbane) 5min 28s 2020
Cooper Hamilton (GWS) 5min 48s 2021
Jay Rentall (Collingwood) 5min 50s 2019
Finn Maginness (Hawthorn) 5min 51s 2019
Fraser Rosman (Melbourne) 5min 52s 2020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *