Bathurst 1000 qualifying schedule and results: Cam Waters takes pole following shootout cancellation

The final grid for the 2022 edition of the Bathurst 1000 has been decided in unwanted circumstances, with the Top Ten Shootout cancelled due to dangerous weather on Saturday afternoon.

Cam Waters went fastest in Friday’s qualifying and now locks down pole position for Sunday’s big race at Mount Panorama. 

The ten drivers who qualified quickest were meant to each have one lap around the famous Bathurst track, but Race Control deemed the conditions too extreme.

MORE: Full Bathurst 1000 weekend schedule | Gasly to move to Alpine for 2023 F1 season

Top Ten Shootout (CANCELLED): Saturday October 8, 5:05pm – 5:50pm

Position Driver Team Fastest Lap
1 Cam Waters Monster Energy Racing
2 Lee Holdsworth Penrite Racing
3 Chaz Mostert Mobil 1 Optus Racing
4 Shane van Gisbergen* Red Bull Ampol Racing
5 Richie Stanaway Boost Mobile Racing 51
6 Will Davison Shell V-Power Racing Team
7 Nick Percat Mobil 1 NTI Racing
8 James Courtney  Snowy River Racing
9 Brodie Kostecki Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus
10 Will Brown Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus

*Will receive a three-place grid penalty for Sunday’s race.

Qualifying (COMPLETED): Friday October 7, 4:15pm – 4:55pm

Cam Waters was able to master the tricky and wet conditions on Friday, claiming the fastest lap around Mount Panorama.

He was followed by reigning Bathurst 1000 champion and retiring Supercars driver Lee Holdsworth.

Chaz Mostert – who also won last year’s Great Race with Holdsworth as his co-driver – notched the third-fastest time.

Position Driver Team Fastest Lap
1 Cam Waters Monster Energy Racing 02:23.6168
2 Lee Holdsworth Penrite Racing 02:23.8296
3 Chaz Mostert Mobil 1 Optus Racing 02:23.8360
4 Shane van Gisbergen Red Bull Ampol Racing 02:24.0664
5 Richie Stanaway Boost Mobile Racing 51 02:24.3527
6 Will Davison Shell V-Power Racing Team 02:24.4223
7 Nick Percat Mobil 1 NTI Racing 02:24.5634
8 James Courtney  Snowy River Racing 02:24.6455
9 Brodie Kostecki Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus 02:24.7897
10 Will Brown Boost Mobile Racing by Erebus 02:25.0004
11 Anton De Pasquale Shell V-Power Racing Team 02:25.0081
12 Andre Heimgartner R&J Batteries Racing 02:25.0130
13 James Golding Subway PremiAir Racing 02:25.0149
14 Jamie Whincup Red Bull Ampol Racing 02:25.1273
15 Thomas Randle Castrol Racing 02:25.1521
16 Craig Lowndes Supercheap Auto Racing 02:25.3523
17 Jake Kostecki Tradie Racing 02:25.4653
18 David Reynolds Penrite Racing 02:25.4723
19 Todd Hazelwood Truck Assist Racing 02:26.0742
20 Scott Pye Alspec Racing 02:26.0764
21 Chris Pither PremiAir Coca Cola Racing 02:26.4081
22 Macauley Jones Kubota 02:26.6575
23 Mark Winterbottom IRWIN Racing 02:27.0161
24 Bryce Fullwood Middy’s Electrical Racing 02:27.1369
25 Jack Le Brocq Truck Assist Racing 02:27.5240
26 Matt Chahda Caltex Young Stars 02:28.2436
27 Jack Smith SCT Racing 02:28.3813
28 Tim Slade CoolDrive Auto Parts 02:31.3185

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *